Voting

Official actions of the WIRAB shall be taken only upon the affirmative vote of at least one-half of the members of the WIRAB and those members casting affirmative votes must represent at least one-half of the electric energy consumed among the states and provinces participating in the WIRAB.

The amount of electric energy consumed shall be defined as the amount of electricity consumed in that portion of state or province that is located in the Western Interconnection. The amount of electricity consumed shall be derived from official sources and shall be posted on the WIEB website and updated no less often than once a year.

Electric Energy Consumed in the Western Interconnection, 2018

State/Province
MWh
% of Western Interconnection
Alberta56,504,9006.6%
Arizona78,346,3029.1%
British Columbia53,541,1166.2%
California303,178,96835.2%
Colorado56,445,3286.6%
Idaho23,753,5082.8%
Mexico-BCN10,823,8001.3%
Montana16,772,6951.9%
Nebraska1,274,7130.1%
Nevada42,598,3685.0%
New Mexico15,646,2411.8%
Oregon51,920,0226.0%
South Dakota3,169,1790.4%
Texas6,362,4140.7%
Utah31,242,4083.6%
Washington92,034,51810.7%
Wyoming16,864,6782.0%
Total 860,479,158100.00%
Menu